Daily Archives: January 13, 2016

Program

WALCOM 2016 PROGRAM

Asian Institute of Technology & Management, Khumaltar, Lalitpur

29-31 March 2016

 Download PDF

Pre Workshop Day: March 28, 2016 (Monday) 
17.00-21.00 Registration & Reception
Day 1: March 29, 2016 (Tuesday)
8.30-9.30 Registration
9.30-10.00 Inauguration
Invited Talk I (Chair: Rossella Petreschi)
10.00-11.00 Popping Super bubbles and Discovering Clumps: Recent Developments in Biological Sequence Analysis

-          Costas Iliopoulos

11.00-11.30 Refreshment
Session 1: Graphs Colouring (Chair: Franz Brandenburg)
11.30-11.55 Tropical Dominating Sets in Vertex-Coloured Graphs

-          J.A. Angles d’Auriac, C. Bujtas, H. El Maftouhi,M. Karpinski, Y. Manoussakis, L. Montero,N. Narayanan, L. Rosaz, J. Tapper and Z. Tuza

11.55 – 12.20 On hamiltonian colorings of block graphs-          Devsi Bantva
12.20 – 12.45 Vertex-Coloring with Star-Defects-          Patrizio Angelini, Michael Bekos, Michael Kaufmann and Vincenzo Roselli
12.45-14.00 Working Lunch

 

 

Session 2: Graphs Exploration (Chair: Ryuhei Uehara)
14.00-14.25 Lower Bounds for Graph Exploration Using Local Policies

-             Aditya Kumar Akash, Sandor Fekete, Seoung Kyou Lee, Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz, Daniela Maftulea and James McLurkin

14.25-14.50 Formation of General Position by Asynchronous Mobile Robots Under One-axis Agreement-            Subhash Bhagat, Sruti Gan Chaudhuri and Krishnendu Mukhopadhyaya
14.50-15.15 Optimal Distributed Searching in the Plane with and without Uncertainty-            Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz and Daniela Maftuleac
15.15-15.35 Tea Break
Invited Talk II (Chair: Mohammad Kaykobad)
15.35-16.35  2-Edge and 2-Vertex Connectivity Problems in Directed Graphs

-          Giuseppe F.Italiano

16.35-16.45 Break
Session 3: Graphs Algorithms (Chair: Giuseppe F. Italiano)
16.45-17.10  On Aligned Bar 1-Visibility Graph

-          Franz Brandenburg, Alexander Esch and Daniel Neuwirth

17.10-17.35 A Necessary Condition and a Sufficient Condition for Pairwise Compatibility Graphs-          Md. Iqbal Hossain, Sammi Abida Salma and Md. Saidur Rahman
17.35-18.00 Mixing Times of Markov Chains of 2-Orientations-          Stefan Felsner and Daniel Heldt
18.00-21.00 Business Meeting & Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2: March 30, 2016 (Wednesday)
Session 4: Computational Geometry (Chair: Md. Sohel Rahman)
9.00-9.25 Computing a Minimum-Width Square Annulus in Arbitrary Orientation

-          Sang Won Bae

9.25-9.50 A General Framework for Searching on a Line-          Prosenjit Bose and Jean-Lou De Carufel
9.50-10.15 An optimal algorithm for computing the integer closure of UTVPI constraints-          K. Subramani and Piotr Wojciechowski
10.15-10.40 Covering Points with Convex Sets of Minimum Size-          Hwan-Gue Cho, William Evans, Noushin Saeedi and Chan-Su Shin
10.40-11.00 Tea Break
 Invited Talk III (Chair: Ljiljana Brankovic)

 

11.00-12.00 Beyond Cyber-Physical Era: What’s Next?

-          Sajal Das

Session 5: Data Structures (Chair: Yannis Manoussakis)
12.00-12.25 Efficient Generation of Top-k Procurements in a Multi-Item Auction

-          Biswajit Sanyal, Subhashis Majumder and Wing-Kai Hon

12.25-12.50 Counting Subgraphs in Relational Event Graphs-          Farah Chanchary and Anil Maheshwari
12.50-14.05 Working Lunch
Session 6: Computational Complexity (Chair: Vangelis Paschos)
14.05-14.30 Large Independent Sets in Subquartic Planar Graphs

-          Matthias Mnich

14.30-14.55 As Close As It Gets-          Mike Behrisch, Miki Hermann, Stefan Mengel and Gernot Salzer
14.55-15.20 Shortest Reconfiguration of Sliding Tokens on a Caterpillar-          Takeshi Yamada and Ryuhei Uehara
15.20-15.40 Tea Break

 

Session 7 Approximation Algorithms (Chair: Sajal Das)
15.40-16.05 Fast and Simple Local Algorithms for 2-Edge Dominating Sets and 3-Total Vertex Covers

-          Toshihiro Fujito and Daichi Suzuki

16.05-16.30 Approximation Algorithms for Generalized Bounded Tree Cover-          Barun Gorain, Partha Sarathi, Mandaland and Krishnendu Mukhopadhyaya
16.30-16.55 Approximation Algorithms for Three Dimensional Protein Folding-          Dipan Lal Shaw, Md. Sohel Rahman, A. S. M. Sohidull Islam and Shuvasish Karmaker
16.55-17.20 Parameterization of Strategy-Proof Mechanisms in the Obnoxious Facility Game-          Morito Oomine, Aleksandar Shurbevski and Hiroshi Nagamochi
19.00-21.00 Banquet

 

 

Day 3: March 31, 2016 (Thursday)
Session 8: On-line Algorithms (Chair: Pramod Pradhan)
9.00-9.25 Optimal Online Algorithms for the Multi-Objective Time Series Search Problem

-          Shun Hasegawa and Toshiya Itoh

9.25-9.50 Fully Dynamically maintaining minimal integral separator for Threshold and Difference Graphs-          Tiziana Calamoneri, Angelo Monti and Rossella Petreschi
9.50-10.10 Tea Break
Invited Talk IV (Chair: Md. Saidur Rahaman)
10.10-11.10 Social Pressure can Subvert Majority in Social Networks

-          Giuseppe Persiano

11.10-11.20 Break
Session 9: Algorithms (Chair: Giuseppe Persiano)
11.20-11.45 A Lagrangian Relaxation-based Heuristic to Solve Large Extended Graph Partitioning Problems

-          Oliver Czibula, Hanyu Gu and Yakov Zinder

11.45-12.10 Semimetric Properties of Sørensen-Dice and Tversky Indices-          Alonso Gragera and Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn
12.10-12.35 Finding mode using equality comparisons-          Varunkumar Jayapaul, Venkatesh Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti
12.35—– Lunch & Tour

 

The other feature is sms https://www.cellspyapps.org messaging both programs now let you send outgoing free sms messages to cellphones in the us, canada, and puerto rico, as well as receiving messages sent back through sms to the aol network