Category Archives: Committee

Program Committee

WALCOM 2016 Program Committee

Ljiljana Brankovic, University Drive – Callaghan (AUSTRALIA)

Tiziana Calamoneri, University La Sapienza – Roma (ITALY)

Rezaul A. Chowdhury, Stony Brook University, USA

Marek Chrobak, University of California – Riverside (USA)

Gautam K. Das, Indian Inst. of Tech. Guwahati – Assam (INDIA)

Antoine Deza, McMaster University – Hamilton (CANADA)

Celina M.H. de Figueiredo, Universidad federal de Rio de Janeiro (BRAZIL)

Raymond Greenlaw, United States Naval Academy – Annapolis (USA)

Pinar Heggernes, Universitetet i Bergen – Bergen (NORWAY)

Seok-Hee Hong, University of Sydney – Sydney (AUSTRALIA)

Kazuo Iwama, Kyoto University,(JAPAN)

Mohammad Kaykobad (co-chair), Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka (BANGLADESH)

Dieter Kratsch, University de Lorraine – Metz (FRANCE)

Moshe Lewenstein, Bar Ilan University – Ramat Gan (ISRAEL)

Dániel Marx, MTA SZTAKI – Budapest (HUNGARY)

Vangelis Paschos, University Paris-Dauphine – Paris (FRANCE)

Rossella Petreschi (co-chair), University La Sapienza – Roma (ITALY)

Nadia Pisanti, University Pisa – Pisa (ITALY)

Sheung-Hung Poon, National Tsing Hua University(TAIWAN)

Jakub Radoszewski, University of Warsaw – Warsaw (POLAND)

Md Saidur Rahman, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka (BANGLADESH)

M Sohel Rahman, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka (BANGLADESH)

Sasanka Roy, Chennai Mathematical Inst. – Chennai (INDIA)

Blerina Sinaimeri, INRIA – Lyon (FRANCE)

Etsuji Tomita, University of Ele-Com – Tokyo (JAPAN)

Ryuhei Uehara, JAIST – Ishikawa Prefecyure (JAPAN)

Roger Wattenhofer, ETH Zurich (SWITZERLAND)

Gerhard J. Woeginger, Univ. Technol., Eindhoven (THE NETHERLANDS)

 

Invited Speakers

Sajal Das, Missouri University of Sc. And Tec. – Rolla (USA)

Costas S. Iliopoulos, King’s College London – London (ENGLAND)

Giuseppe F. Italiano, University Tor Vergata – Roma (ITALY)

Giuseppe Persiano, University Salerno – Fisciano (ITALY)

 

Steering Committee

WALCOM Steering Committee

Kyung-Yong Chwa (KAIST, Korea)

Costas S. Iliopoulos (KCL, UK)

M. Kaykobad (BUET, Bangladesh)

Petra Mutzel (TU Dortmund, Germany)

Shin-ichi Nakano (Gunma University, Japan)

Subhas Chandra Nandy (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)

Takao Nishizeki (Tohoku University, Japan)

C. Pandu Rangan (IIT, Madras, India)

Md. Saidur Rahman (BUET, Bangladesh)